September 14, 2017

Pages 2889-2891
Whole Number 134

QUERY - POLLY (SPARKS) BAUGUESS



Mrs. Dianne (Kidd) May, Box 233, Rockland, Idaho (83271) would like to correspond with descendants of Robert and Mary ["Polly"] (Sparks) Bauguess who lived in early Wilkes County, North Carolina. Polly Sparks was the eldest daughter of John and Sarah (Shores) Sparks. (See page 101 of the December 1955 issue of the Quarterly, Whole No. 12.)

Polly Sparks was born ca. 1782, probably in Wilkes County, and it was there that she married Robert Bauguess about 1800. He had been born in Virginia on June 12, 1776, and was a son of Richard and Nancy (McArthy) Bauguess. Robert and Polly lived on a farm across the road from the Roaring River Baptist Church at Traphill. Polly apparently died prior to 1860; Robert died in 1872 at the age of 96 years. They were buried in the church cemetery where they were longtime members.

Robert and Polly (Sparks) B au guess had thirteen children according to information furnished by a descendant. Birthdates of five of the children are known; however, the order of the births of the other eight children is not certain. We have attempted to put them in a logical sequence. Here is what we have learned about them.

1. Nancy Bauguess was born March 23, 1802, in Wilkes County. She married Thomas Bryan about 1819.He had been born March 15, 1800, and was a son of Francis and Phoebe (Woodruff) Bryan. Thomas and Nancy lived on a farm at the foot of the Blue Ridge Mountains about four miles east of Traphill. He was a farmer, a justice of the peace, and a class-leader in the Methodist Church. Nancy was regarded as the "Mother of Methodism" in that section of Wilkes County. She died on September 1, 1885. She and Thomas had eleven children: Robert, Cinderella, Sarah, Francis, Emily, Mary, Phoebe, John, Thomas, Nancy, and Abraham.

2. Sarah ["Sally"] Bauguess was born ca. 1805. She married Reuben Rousseau on August 6, 1825, and they are said to have moved to Iowa.

3. Mary ["Polly"] Bauguess was born February 25, 1809. On March 17, 1826, she married Isaiah Rose in Wilkes County. He had been born ca. 1790 and was a son of Samuel and Lydia (Sizemore [or Seizemore]) Rose. Lydia Sizemore was a daughter of Ned Sizemore, a fullblood Cherokee Indian. Isaiah and Polly Rose had children, but we have not learned their names.

4. Jane ["Jennie"] Bauguess was born November 4, 1810. She married John Holbrook on November 5, 1829, in Wilkes County. They were members of the Roaring River Baptist Church. We have learned nothing further about this couple.

5. Lydia Bauguess was born ca. 1812. She married Martin Cockerham on November 11, 1829, in Wilkes County. They were members of the Roaring River Baptist Church. We have learned nothing further about this couple.

6. Solomon Bauguess may have been born ca. 1814.

7. Samuel Bauguess was born ca. 1816. He married Letha Yates on November 12, 1840, in Wilkes County, and when the 1850 census was taken of that county they had four children: Robert, Doctor, Samuel, and James.

8. Frances ["Fanny"] Bauguess was born March 17, 1818. She married Charles Harris on October 31, 1839, in Wilkes County. We have learned nothing further about this couple.

9. Richard J. Bauguess was born ca. 1819. He married Frances Ann Hurst on January 26,1841, in Wayne County, Indiana. She was born ca. 1823 in Virginia. Richard and Frances moved to Mercer County, Illinois. They had nine children: William Henry, Robert J., Thomas W., Mary A., Dickson, Sarah E., Albert M., Clarinda, and Delilah.

10. David King Bauguess was born ca. 1822. He married Mary Catherine Hall ca. 1840 in Wilkes County. They moved to Mercer County, Illinois, about 1858. They had at least six children: Richard, Robert, John Andrew, Nancy, Laura, and Sarah Jane.

11. John K. Bauguess was born ca. 1824. He married a woman named Forrester, and they lived in Illinois.

12. Robert Bauguess, Jr. was born ca. 1826 in Wilkes County. He married Nancy Sparks ca. 1846. She had been born ca. 1826 in Asch County, North Carolina, and was a daughter of John and Elizabeth (Rose) Sparks. (See pages 1085-86 of the September 1967 issue of the Quarterly, Whole No. 59.) When the 1850 census was taken of Wilkes County, Robert and Nancy had a two-year-old daughter, Mary, and, in all probability, this couple had other children born to them later.

13. Lewis W. Bauguess, son of Robert and Polly (Sparks) Bauguess, was born December 1, 1828. He married Mary Elizabeth ["Polly"] Holloway on February 28, 1847. She was born November 28, 1830. According to a descendant, Lewis and Polly left Wilkes County after the Civil War ended. They had six children: Robert J., Daniel, Melissa, Mary Jane, Lewis W., and John Andrew.



Page 2891

Whole Number 134

QUERY - EMANUEL SPARKS (BORN ca. 1814)


Harold N. Absher, Rt. 1, Box 464, Lot 58, Pleasant Garden, North Carolina (27313) would like to correspond with anyone with information regarding Emanuel Sparks who was born ca. 1814 and lived at Traphill, near Stone Mountain, in Wilkes County, North Carolina. Emanuel's tenth child, Fanny Sparks, was Mr. Absher's great-grandmother. Emanuel Sparks was a son of John and Elizabeth (MNU) Sparks and a grandson of Reuben and Cassa (Buttery) Sparks. (See page 1086 of the September 1967 issues of the Quarterly, Whole No. 59.)



Pages 2899-2902

Whole Number 134

QUERY - PARENTAGE OF HENRY SPARKS (1791-1883)

of SALEM COUNTY N.J., & CRAWFORD COUNTY, PENNA.


Nicole Walker of 3116 W. Nebraska St., Tucson, A Z 85746, is searching for information regarding the parents of Henry Sparks who, according to his obituary in the Crawford Journal published in Meadville, Pennsylvania (July 27, 1883) was born in Salem County, New Jersey, on August 7, 1791. He died on July 24, 1883, in Evansburgh, Pennsylvania. There was a large Sparks family in Salem County, New Jersey, with many branches, and the name "Henry" was popular among all of them. This fact complicates our search for the parents of the Henry who is the subject of this query.

According to a biographical sketch of John W. Sparks, a son of Henry Sparks, appearing in a history of McCosta County, Michigan, in 1883, the parents of Henry Sparks were Leonard and Lydia Sparks. We have not been able to find any record of a Leonard Sparks in Salem County, New Jersey, however, and we are aware of how frequently errors appeared in the county histories published in the last century. (There was a Leonard Sparks listed on the 1820 census of New Castle, Delaware, with a female, probably his wife, both aged between 26 and 45; no children were enumerated in this Leonard Sparks's household.)

In The Sparks Quarterly of December 1960, Whole No. 32, pp. 527-28, we published an abstract of the application that Henry Sparks made in 1853 for bounty land based on his military service during the War of 1812. He was then (1853) 62 years old and was a resident of Evansburgh, Pennsylvania. In his application, Henry Sparks stated that he had been a private in a company in the 117th Regiment of New Jersey Militia under the command of Major Potter; he had entered service on April 9, 1813, as a substitute for a man named Adams at either Woodstown or Swedesboro in Salem County, New Jersey.

After serving six months, Henry Sparks had been honorably discharged. Subsequently, however, he had been drafted at Bridgetown, New Jersey, in September 1814 to serve in a militia unit commanded by Capt. Peter Souder (or Sander) under Col. Joshua L. Howell. He had been discharged on or about December 25, 1814. A John Sparks had been drafted in Upper Penn's Neck in Salem County, New Jersey, at the same time as Henry Sparks, served in the same militia unit, and was discharged at the same time as Henry. (See the abstract of John Sparks's bounty land application on pages 580-81 of the Quarterly of September 1961, Whole No. 35). We wonder whether Henry and John might have been brothers.

Henry Sparks received 80 acres of bounty land in recognition of his service. On April 14, 1871, still a resident of Evansburgh, Henry Sparks applied for a pension, also based on his service in the War of 1812. He was granted a pension of $8.00 per month.

According to his obituary, Henry Sparks helped build the Western Penitentiary in Pittsburgh. Funds for this prison were authorized by the Pennsylvania Legislature in 1818; it was finally completed in 1826. During what period Henry Sparks worked on its construction, we do not know. It is stated in his obituary that he moved from the Pittsburgh area to Crawford County, Pennsylvania, in 1828.

In his pension application, Henry Sparks stated that he had been married in Pittsburgh on March 10, 1811. We believe that this was an error since his wife, Rebecca (Davis) Sparks, was born November 4, 1800, and would thus have been much too young to have been married in 1811. A more probable date, and perhaps the date he intended, would have been 1817. She died on March 31, 1858, in South Shenango, Crawford County, Pennsylvania.

No federal census records exist for New Jersey prior to 1830, so it is not possible to determine whether Henry Sparks was in Salem County in 1810 or 1820. The 1820 census of Ross Township, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, located near Pittsburgh, included a Henry Sparks as a head of a household. This was probably the Henry who is the subject of this query. His son, William D. Sparks, was born in Allegheny City, Pennsylvania, in 1819. When the 1830 census was taken, Henry Sparks was in North Shenango Township, Crawford County, Pennsylvania.

It is curious that in the obituary of Henry Sparks, it was stated that he had served in the American Revolution. This was impossible, of course, since he had not been born until 1791, long after that war had ended. The writer of the obituary may have meant the War of 1812, or possibly he/she had intended to state that Henry's father had served in the Revolutionary War.

Henry and Rebecca (Davis) Sparks were the parents of the following children:

1. Henry Sparks, Jr. He was born September 9, 1818, probably in or near Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; he died in Atlantic, Pennsylvania, on April 9, 1887. He married (first) Julia A. ----- who died on October 12, 1857, aged 31 years. He married (2nd) Emeline -----. When the 1880 census of East Fallowfield, Crawford County, Pennsylvania, was taken, the following children of Henry Sparks, Jr. were living at home: Minnie Sparks, age 16; Julia W. Sparks, age 13; A. B. Sparks [daughter] age 1 year. In his will, dated February 22, 1887, Henry Sparks, Jr. called his wife "Emma"; he named only one child in his will, a son named Sanford Sparks of Atlantic, Pennsylvania. (Atlantic was the railroad and telegraph station of East Fallowfield.) Emmeline, Henry's second wife, died on February 23, 1895, in Atlantic, Pennsylvania, and was buried in the Stevenson Cemetery.

2. William D. Sparks. He was born November 15, 1819, in Allegheny City, Pennsylvania. (This town seems not to exist today--it was doubtless near Pittsburgh.) He died on December 2, 1898, in Wilmington, Delaware. He was married twice, first to Louisa Hasty in Wilmington on September 4, 1845. She had been born February 24, 1826, and died on September 5, 1847. William D. Sparks married (2nd) Ann Eliza Weldie in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on March 16, 1848. She had been born January 22, 1831, and died on May 8, 1905. William D. Sparks served in the Union Army (Company E, 3rd Regiment Delaware Volunteers) from February 10, 1862, to February 20, 1865, and in his old age he received a pension for his service. An abstract of his pension application and supporting papers appears in the present issue of the Quarterly beginning on page 2904. Mrs. Howard M. Sparks of Smyrna, Delaware, whose husband descends from William D. Sparks through his son Ferdinand, has provided a list of the twelve children of William D. Sparks as follows. (All were by his second wife, Anna Eliza, except the first; note that only three of the twelve survived childhood.) (1) John Henry Sparks, born December 1846, died August 25, 1848; (2) Mary Elizabeth Sparks, born March 20, 1849, died August 18, 1849; (3) William A. Sparks, born May 9, 1850; (4) Ferdinand Sparks, born November 15, 1855, died December 9, 1889, he married Annie Ireland; (5) Leonard Sparks, born November 12, 1856, died January 21, 1861; (6) Rebecca Sparks, born April 22, 1859, died January 11, 1861; (7) Frank Sparks, born December 23, 1861, died January 5, 1873; (8) James Sparks, born May 9, 1864, died March 21, 1868; (9) Annie E. Sparks, born August 3, 1866, she married William Burton; (10) Howard Sparks, born May 10, 1868, died August 14, 1868; (11) Charles Sparks, born February 12, 1870, died July 16, 1872; and (12) an unnamed infant, stillborn March 1, 1871.

3. Elizabeth Sparks. We do not know when she was born nor where she belongs in the sequence of Henry Sparks's children. She died on August 13, 1829. Her tombstone in the South Shenango Cemetery in Crawford County, Pennsylvania, identifies her as a daughter of Henry Sparks.

4. Mary Sparks. She was born in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, about 1825. No further information.

5. Nancy A. Sparks. She was born in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania, about 1828. She was married about 1851 to Dr. Joseph Griffin Hitchcock. He died on September 25, 1863, at the age of 36. When word came of the great number of casualties during the Battle of Gettysburg, Dr. Hitch cock hurried to the battlefield in order to help save the wounded; his obituary indicates that his death was caused by this effort. Nancy (Sparks) Hitchcock remained a widow until her death, which occurred sometime after 1883. She and her husband had one child, a daughter named Olive who married Phillip Heutzman.

6. John W. Sparks. He was born February 11, 1830, in North Shenango Township, Crawford County, Pennsylvania. According to a biographical sketch appearing in aHistory of McCosta County, Michigan published by the Chapman Bros. in Chicago in 1883, page 551, John W. Sparks married Mary Harris in Hartstown, Pennsylvania, on July 3, 1852. She had been born September 12, 1835, in Crawford County and was a daughter of John and Annie (Boyer) Harris. They lived in Williamsfield, Ohio, where Mary (Harris) Sparks died in 1859. John W. Sparks then moved to Venango County, Pennsylvania, and then to McCosta County, Michigan, in 1867. He married (2nd) Celia Manning, daughter of William H. and Permelia (Grout) Manning. She had been born June 17, 1835. by his first wife, John W. Sparks had three children: George E. Sparks who was born April 25, 1853, Emma A. Sparks who married Edgar Morford, and Sarah Sparks whose age was given as 21 on the 1880 census of East Fallowfield, Crawford County, Pennsylvania. She was then living with her cousin, Olive (Hitchcock) Heutzman. Sarah's birthplace was given as Ohio and that of each of her parents as Pennsylvania. by his second wife, John W. Sparks was the father of five children, but in the biographical sketch cited above, only the two that were still living in 1883 were named: Celia Bell Sparks and Ceylon Manning Sparks. George E. Sparks, son of John W. Sparks by his first wife, was married on May 7, 1876, to Nettie Buchland.

7. Alexander Sparks was born ca. 1832 in North Shenango Township, Crawford County, Pennsylvania. We have no further information regarding him except that he was still living in 1883.

8. Louisa Jane Sparks. She was born January 28, 1834, in North Chenango Township, Crawford County, Pennsylvania; she died on May 15, 1907, at Conneaut Lake in Crawford County. She was married about 1859 to David George Allen who had been born March 4, 1828, and died on July 19, 1907. The was a son of David, Jr. and Isabella (Davis) Allen. They were the parents of the following children: (1) James G. Allen, born March 17, 1860; (2) Minnie Allen, born March 9, 1862; (3) Leona Allen, born July 25, 1864; (4) Phoebe Etta Allen, born October 30, 1866; (5) Lenard Allen, born February 29, 1868; (6) Hiram Allen, born September 1869; (7) Maude Allen, born October 22, 1870; (8) Grant Allen, born September 21, 1872; (g) Blanche Allen, born September 28, 1874; and (10) Harvey Allen, born September 23, 1876. All were born in Sadsbury Township, Crawford County, Pennsylvania.

9. Rebecca Sparks was born ca. 1836 in North Shenango Township, Crawford County, Pennsylvania. No further information.

10. Uriah Sparks was born August 30, 1839, in North Shenango Township. He died on November 13, 1839, according to his tombstone in the South Shenango Cemetery in Crawford County, Pennsylvania.



Page 2903-2904

Whole Number 134

QUERY -- DANIEL SPARKS (ca. 1820 - ca. 1863)

Henrietta Sparkes of 607 E. Grand River, Laingsburg, Michigan (48848) is seeking information regarding her husband's great-great-grandfather, Daniel Sparks who was born somewhere in the state of New York about 1820 and died, apparently at Ovid, Clinton County, Michigan, in either 1863 or 1864. (His age was given as 26 on the 1850 census.)

Daniel Sparks was married in Alaiedon Township, Ingham County, Michigan, on December 31, 1841, according to a record of the marriage found on page 166 of a volume entitled "Ingham County Marriages, 1838-1867." His age was given as 21 at the time of the time of his marriage, while that of his bride, Sarah M. Kent, was given as 17. They were married "at [the] house of Elias Kent in Brutus, by Hiram Parker, J.P. Alanson B. Watkins and John Douglass, witnesses."

According to an obituary of Sarah M. (Kent) Sparks (see the Ovid-Register Union of November 19, 1908), she had been born March 1, 1821, in New York, and was the daughter of Elias and Mehetable (Tucker) Kent. (Elias Kent was born in 1796 and died in 1860.) Sarah's parents had moved to Michigan when she was about ten years old and had settled in Ann Arbor, according to this obituary. Daniel and Sarah later settled in Ovid in Clinton County, Michigan, but on October 1, 1840, Daniel and Sarah had moved to Ingham County near Williamston. On April 29, 1863, they were living on a farm south of Ovid, Michigan. No obituary has been found for Daniel Sparks, nor has any other record of his death and burial been discovered.

According to the obituary of his youngest son, Herbert Sparks, Daniel had died of pneumonia "a few months prior to April 29, 1863," the date on which Herbert was born "at the farm just south of Ovid known [in 1937] as the E. C. Smith place." According to the obituary of Daniel's wife, Sarah, however, he died in 1864. In 1867, Sarah M. (Kent) Sparks married, in Iowa, as her second husband, Daniel Finney (1818-1895). They moved back to Michigan about 1873 and lived near St. Johns in Clinton County for about ten years. They then moved to Ovid in the same county where Mr. Finney died in 1895 and where Sarah died on November 15, 1908. She was buried beside her second husband in the Maple Grove Cemetery at Ovid.

Daniel and Sarah M. (Kent) Sparks are known to have had seven children, as follows:

1. Elias H. Sparks was born in Williamston, Michigan. According to his obituary, he was born October 1, 1840, but we believe this to have been a misprint that that he probably was born in 1842 or 1843, since his age was given on the 1850 census as 8. On the 1860 census, his age was given as 17. He died in Ovid, Michigan, at the home of his son, Joseph Sparks, on October 28, 1921. In 1866, he had been married to Mary Anna Hathaway, daughter of Obed and Catherine Hathaway; Mary Anna was born September 3, 1843, and died on March 5, 1915. They lived on the farm that his father had purchased near Ovid, in Middlebury Township, Clinton County. They had one son, Joseph E. Sparks, born April 18, 1868; he married Jennie Green on October 3, 1889. He died on August 6, 1928. (The obituary of Elias H. Sparks appeared in the Ovid Register-Union of November 3, 1921.)

2. Mehetabel A. Sparks was born ca. 1845, according to the 1850 census of Ingham County, Michigan. She probably died as a child since she did not appear with the family on the 1860 census.

3. Mary Jane Sparks was born June 26, 1848, near Williamston, Michigan; she died on February 19, 1928, in Ovid, Michigan. She was married in Arlington, Iowa, to Oscar F. Morrison on December 31, 1867. They were the parents of two daughters: Cora Morrison who married FNU Newman and Maude Morrison who married ---- Hoag. (The obituary of Mary Jane (Sparks) Morrison, from which this information has been taken, appeared in the February 23, 1928, issue of the Ovid Register-Union.)

4. Harvey Sparks was born ca. 1849, according to the 1850 census. He was living in Alamogordo, New Mexico, in 1908 when his mother died.

5. Lydia M. Sparks was born in 1854. No further information.

6. Clara Ann Sparks was born near Williamston, Michigan, on April 3, 1859; she died in Ovid, Michigan, on November 7, 1932. She was married on July 6, 1879, to Stacy H. Allen; he died on April 25, 1915. They began their married life together near Bay City, Michigan, but a year later they moved to Ovid, Michigan, where they spent the remainder of their lives. They had five children, including sons named Claude Allen and Harry Allen, both of whom died before 1932. (The obituary of Clara Ann (Sparks) Allen from which this information is taken appeared in the Ovid RegisterUnion of November 10, 1932.) Surviving children in 1932 were Mrs. S. H. Ferguson, Charles Allen, and Nella Allen, all of Ovid, Michigan.

7. Herbert L. Sparks was born April 29, 1863, near Ovid in Middlebury Township, Clinton County, Michigan. As noted earlier, in his obituary (published in the September 23, 1937, issue of the Ovid Register-Union), it is stated that his father, Daniel Sparks, had died prior to his own birth. Herbert married Minnie Curtis of Ovid, and they had one son, Howard Sparks, who was living in Detroit at the time of Herbert's death in 1937. (Howard Sparks had a daughter named Barbara.) About 1930, Herbert L. Sparks married (2nd) Mrs. Susie Weatherbee who died in December 1936. According to his obituary, Herbert L. Sparks was employed in the F. C. Mason plant in St. Johns, Michigan, for 33 years. He died in St. Johns on September 21, 1937, and was buried in the Maple Grove Cemetery in Ovid.

top